About Me

My photo
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
I dabble in sooooo many things, Aromatherapy, DIY Cosmetics, Crafts, Paper crafts, I'm also an organisational freak. I am in my final year of a BA in Fine Arts,majoring in Gold and Silversmithing at RMIT, in Melbourne, to further expand my little jewellery business, BabblingBee. I Have 2 gorgeous boys, Sullivan aged 10 and Lincoln aged 9. Happily Married to Michael for 12 years.

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

Sunny and Leo..


Leo has the darker nose,and Sunny is HUGE!

Tuesday, December 28, 2010

Phew!

Glad that's over for another year!
have a had a crazy and a bit crap couple of weeks, our beautiful kitten Luna died...we don't know exactly how,but we found her dead in my neighbors drive about a week ago.No signs of trauma,no blood... Possibly poison (unintentional ) ..but I was devastated. When my old kitties died I was sad, but it was kinda expected, man they were old! Luna had been part of our family for such a short while....So we have adopted 2 4 year old Russian blue/DSH boy cats from a lady who could no longer care for them,they are such beautiful,stunning cats!!! Sully named them Sunny and Leo, they are very shy,but coming around nicely.The same day Luna died I had to see my ob gyn again for my recurring endometriosis...with good and bad results,she thinks that maybe a abdominoplasty (tummy tuck) of sorts may be the way to go...ok if I must I must! Except that it will cost over $10,000!!!!!!!! the general idea being to remove all of the scar tissue and once and for all stopping the endo coming back,not something I would go out and do,but if it means no more chronic pain,then I suppose the flatter stomach bit is a bonus,and even tho it's for medical reasons not cosmetic,our FULLY COMPREHENSIVE health insurance dosn't cover it!! Have an appointment in January with a plastic reconstructive surgeon,let's hope he has a solution!

My business is booming,Christmas was insane! Looking forward to expanding next year.

Oh and Santa (DH) bought me an...wait for it.....iPad !!!'!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Awesome! He nailed it this year lol!