About Me

My photo
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
I dabble in sooooo many things, Aromatherapy, DIY Cosmetics, Crafts, Paper crafts, I'm also an organisational freak. I am in my final year of a BA in Fine Arts,majoring in Gold and Silversmithing at RMIT, in Melbourne, to further expand my little jewellery business, BabblingBee. I Have 2 gorgeous boys, Sullivan aged 10 and Lincoln aged 9. Happily Married to Michael for 12 years.

Thursday, January 28, 2010

Luna..





Well here she is,what a gorgeous little feline...nice to have a female in the house after all these boys! She's very funny,and very snuggly,she seems ok with the boys and I'm sure she will settle in just fine.

And the page I did at the crop on saturday,the picture was taken at Maroondah Dam,on boxing day,2009.One of our usual family outings.Lovin' the new Prima flowers...Maybe Luna can be my new Muse?

UUmm the vintage card I made using what I refer to as "Vintage gold",snap cards from a complete set with box,that I found cleaning out my MIL's house,I have big plans for them!! The other is just a very simple baby card,using my copics and scorpal.

Cheers B.

Wednesday, January 27, 2010

You take the good with the bad..





Well my little old Kitty Pumpkin (silly name I know) died yesterday afternoon,after succumbing to the ravages of old age,his long time companin Jai died only a few months ago,and so an era ends..One of the pics Sully took last week,it's not a great photo technically,but it shows pumpkin in his favourite spot,in the sun in the front yard.

I love cats I'm a cat person,I have 2 cat tattoo's if I wasn't married and had kids,I'd for sure be a crazy ol' cat lady,like the one on the simpsons..and I may still be when my kids are all grown up and leave me! My DH on the other hand,not so much a cat person, I mean he likes animals,but wouldn't be fussed if we never had another pet....I on the other hand need to have a warm furry thing around, I like to come home to them, I let them sleep on my bed,cat's are clean,and smoochy,and soft,unlike our dog who is stinky,drooly,and HEAVY!!!

So today me and the kidlets went to the RSPCA,where I actually Volunteered, for about 2 years while I attempted to become a Vet Nurse....(nope never managed to finish my course)..And have brought home the most Divine girl tabby kitten,Sully picked the name "Luna" and I seconded it and Lincoln just goes along with stuff like that! LOL! She's a sweet little thing,and seems to be settling in ok.

I will miss my beautiful boys,Jai and Pumpkin,I have many memories of them both,and now I want my boys to grow up with a pet that is the whole family's and not just mine.

Will post some pics once she's settled in a bit more...

Went to Walhalla on Sunday,it's our favourite go-to touristy destination,and such a beautiful and interesting place...Took the boys on the goldmine tour and they both loved it.Got lots of pics of the fab cemetary,when you see them you'll understand why it's so cool!...

Have done a page,and some cards,will post them when I get around to it....

B

Tuesday, January 19, 2010

Time does fly...



My big Boy,turned 6 yesterday,how did that happen?????(oh and the date is wrong on his "Birth Day" pic...

He loved his "Big" present, a camera,I bought him a tiny,Fuji,P&S and so far he's taken some very good pictures with it,I may have to comandere it for outings and such..it's a lot smaller than mine....

We went to the Zoo for the day with some friends,and he had a ball taking lot's of pictures of the animals...
Only 2 weeks to go until school starts,and so far it hasn't been that bad..Fingers crossed,LOL!!
Have read about 12 books in 2 weeks...Lovin' my kindle.

Am going to a crop on saturday,could be the last one at the Shop I go to,the owner is selling it:( and i can't imagine anyone else being as lovely as she is...:)

So maybe I'll have something to share...or maybe not!
Cheers B

Sunday, January 3, 2010

A couple of Projects



Hi,

Just thought I'd share some pages I've done recently,The Calender is something I do every year now,they are white board calenders from The Reject Shop/2$ shop,that I scrap over the white board bit,Voila, you have a much nicer customised calender!!

Iv'e used the new release Kaiser Prairie lane,I love the colours in this.Brown and blue is one of my favourite colour combo's.

The other is of my very spunky husband,and his family Daschund,Baron,he thinks he's about 14? years old,We recently got all of his family photo's,so I'm working my way slowly through them,and FYI,I was born the same year this photo was taken....LOL!I really only notice the age difference in circumstances like this.

So I'm finally doing some scrapping...
B

Friday, January 1, 2010

Happy New Year...

My DH and I are pretty boring people,we've pretty much done all the partying and late nights out that we needed to do ...so we settled in to have a nice quiet nite at home...and Poppet no.2 decided to wake up at about 9pm covered in Vomit!!! Yep,as a parent is there anything worse than a small child,whose upset,covered in Vomit,and all they want from you is cuddles and comfort??? No idea what brought it on,he was a bit pale and sooky for about 1/2 an hour,had another smaller chuck,and off he went back to bed(after I stripped it and remade it of course).He got up this morning perfectly fine...

Went to Chaddy this arvo,I LOOOVVEEE chadstone,it is after all the fashion capital!!!

Christmas Day was a hoot,the boys loved everything that (Santa) brought for them.We had a very low key day with my MIL and the rest of DH's family arriving at various times.And I have been scrapping a bit too..

Cheers B