About Me

My photo
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
I dabble in sooooo many things, Aromatherapy, DIY Cosmetics, Crafts, Paper crafts, I'm also an organisational freak. I am in my final year of a BA in Fine Arts,majoring in Gold and Silversmithing at RMIT, in Melbourne, to further expand my little jewellery business, BabblingBee. I Have 2 gorgeous boys, Sullivan aged 10 and Lincoln aged 9. Happily Married to Michael for 12 years.

Wednesday, December 31, 2008

ok I kinda got what I wanted...:)

Scrap Layouts

Favourite LO Ever!


This is my all time favourite Lay Out!! It just came together beautifully...will always love it! Trying to work out how to have a gallery on this Blog, but never seem to have 5 minutes to spare!!!



Well that was my 5 minutes... LOL!

Cheers B


Well Hello,

We went to the Zoo with a friend yesterday, and Thankfully the Boys were on their almost best behaviour!!!

I love the Zoo, we live about 20 mins away and have a yearly family pass, so if we want to go for an hour or so it's no big deal...We are equally close to the Museum, the City, the collingwood children's farm and a few other great kids attractions...

Oh and I have to say Hello to Marcia P, who is a fellow Stampin' Up! demonstrator, who has made me want to blog a bit more, now I know people are reading it!!!

Maybe more later, i have a small child bumping my keyboard every few swcongs!! LOL!

Cheers B

Monday, December 29, 2008

Why do our children push us to our limits??? Do they not know how much we love them, care for them, worry about them?

I just took my two to the Park because they were driving me nuts being inside, and lets face it...I hate the park, I'd rather be pottering around (read scrapbooking)..and there were some other kids there a bit older.. Anyway Sully wanted to play with this kids remote controlled car ( yeah really great when other kids bring stuff from home)..and wouldn't let sully have a go...so he snatched it of the kid, ran off with it wailing at me..that the kid wouldn't let him have a go...I mean s*&t if I knew the kid I would have made him share, but you can't....So anyway I took it off him, gave it back to the kid and Sully lost it....Screaming, hitting, sobbing..so ok ,time to go...but of course you have to get the other one to come too...within seconds of Sully's meltdown, Lincoln, smacks some kid on the head...and not in a Nice way...and when I pulled him up on it, he comes out with "NO" and smacked me one!!!!!

OMG!!! and of course all the Mum's are standing there stunned that obviously I was totally losing it, and it was because of their stupid kid in the first place!!!! If your kid can't share...don't take stuff to the park, pool, shops, house, anywhere.....

OK, I think I'm alright now, until DH gets home and says something dumb like" they don't do it to me... so how can I help you?"

AAARRGGHH

Saturday, December 13, 2008

Hi All,

it's been a very full on emotionally draining week...Ray's funeral was really lovely, and my boys were absolutley fantastic, they said goodbye to their grandpa, and were a nice distraction for the other funeral goers, my MIL is doin' ok considering...

I have amanged to get all of my X-mas shopping done,and wrapped! So at least I don't have to venture out into any of the insanity!!!!Been catching up with some old country school friends..Waving hi Sal, Linda and Karen!!! Which has been really good.

Am about to do some scrapbooking, although my heart isn't really in it.

Cheers
B

Monday, December 8, 2008

Hi,

Not sure how one announces these things, but my Father in Law Ray Everett, passed away on Thursday afternoon,the funeral is tommorow, and I'm hoping that as a family we can all get through it....Michael is doin' ok, he had a great relationship with his Dad, as did I,
I will miss him terribly...

XB

Thursday, December 4, 2008

Hi All,

Sorry I've been a bad blogger...Lot's on at the moment, and my father in law is very,very ill...It's really hard not being able to do anything and wait and see if he improves, he's in ICU at Monash with Pacreatitis, which is affecting his other organs, and My husband and his Family are all taking turns looking after my Mother in law. I feel really helpless, I'm a doer, I'm good in a crisis, but my Husband pretty much is keeping to himself...So here's hoping Ray gets better and we can share Christmas with him.
Cheers
B

Tuesday, November 25, 2008


Hi all,


My gorgeous Kitty, Pumpkin, who I have had for 16 years, is in old age decline, he's still a beautiful cat with a lovely nature (a bit clingy!!!) but his back legs and tail are now all wobbly...the vet says its nerve damage caused by bony little spurs , that will eventually fuse his tail spine and pelvis together..... :( then he has incontinence and paralysis to deal with..My poor kitty, he and his brother Jai are my fur babies, I've had them most of my adult life...I'm letting him be extra sooky at the moment, he could be ok for years..or he could go down hill quite quickly.


I took this about 2 months ago...Such a pretty Cat!

Saturday, November 22, 2008

We have had a fish fatality... Our Calico fish that Sullivan got for his birthday in January, succumbed to "Dropsy" I believe its called, Sully had a little bit of a cry as we flushed the fish to the great ocean at the end of the loo....1 down, 5 to go!!


We also had Sullivan's second orientation session at school yesterday, his teacher likened him to the HBA ad kid...you know, "the croc came up and bit me, and my arm went this way, and my other arm went this way"......LOL!! She said that he had a great personality and that school would probably suck that right out of him.....Ha! Picked up his uniform, he's going to be so cute, all dressed up!!

Cheers,

Sunday, November 16, 2008

One Word: (or 2)

Sharon Larmour had this on her Blog last week and I thought it was fun...

Where is your mobile phone? Bedroom
Where is your significant other? Back Yard
Your hair colour? brown
Your mother? HHHmmm
Your father? Dead
Your favourite thing? chocolate
Your dream last night? didn't
Your dream goal? Business owner
The room you're in? Packed
Your hobby? creating
Your fear? unpredictability
Where do you want to be in 6 years? Here
Where were you last night? Here
What you're not? quiet
One of your wish-list items? quiet
Where you grew up? all over
The last thing you did? Feed dogs
What are you wearing? Jeans
Your TV? on
Your pets? asleep
Your computer? great
Your mood? tired
Missing someone? no
Your car? little
Something you're not wearing? socks
Favourite shop? Il papeiro
Your summer? hot
Love someone? definitely
Your favourite colour? purple
When is the last time you laughed? yesterday
When is the last time you cried? dunno

Tuesday, November 4, 2008



Look away if you don't like pregnant bellies!!! I loved being pregnant (up to about 8 and 1/2 months) cause lets face it by then every woman is over it!!!
These pics were taken with my very first digital camera a mere 2 MP!!! So unfortunately they are not the best... but you get the general idea, oh and Sullivan ended up being a whopping.......... 9 and a 1/2 pound baby!!! that's 4.250 kgs....
That's my cheeky boy at the bottom, 4 years later..
Posted by Picasa

Friday, October 31, 2008

So I have forgotten how nice country people are... We went to Ballarat yesterday, just for a drive and to visit a really cool little scrapbooking shop called "The Imagination Factory" (waving hi Fiona!!!) and after we went to Bakers delight for the obligatory cheese and Bacon Rolls, and the lady who served us was super nice!!! I forget that we city folk, don't always connect with lots of people, always in a rush and such....Then we went next door to get something sweet as an after lunch treat, and the guy who served us was super nice as well!!! I asked him about the Lake (Wendouree) as I had heard it was mostly dried up...(It is)..and he couldn't have been more helpful. I come from Daylesford originally so Ballarat was my next major town, and I knew it pretty well. We had our rolls at the now dried up Lake, and the boys had a go on some pretty mean See Saws!!! Lincoln was laughing his little head off!!!

Cheers

Wednesday, October 29, 2008

And another one...I find it easier to go with a basic design, and then you can mass produce them without too much drama. After all most likely they will end up in the bin....
Posted by Picasa

Christmas Cards

Here are some of my own chrissy cards that I have been making,I actually hate the idea of Christmas cards, but I feel guilty every year as they start arriving, so I thought if I get them rolling now I won't be so stressed about doing them later on!!!

Using Scraps, (from last year!!!) My trusty cuttlebug, and my Sepia ink pad....
Posted by Picasa

Tuesday, October 28, 2008

Yeah I'm slack...but seeing as no-one reads my blog but me, I suppose it doesn't matter that I haven't taken pics of my Christmas cards!!!

So I will endeavour to take the pics and upload them ...soon.

Monday, October 20, 2008

Went to paperific yesterday... pretty good, not too crowded, but also not as much good stuff...I did however complete one mission, to find Basic Grey's new christmas card kit....I did them last year and they were divine...even better this year I reckon, not so much snow and mittens kinda thing (let's face it it just not and Aussie christmas thing)...I also found another Tim holtz stamp binder, I now have 3! I usually buy them from overseas, but the dollar is soo crap at the moment it's not really worth it.Will pop some of my other X-mas cards up later.

Cheers

Friday, October 17, 2008

City versus Suburbia..


Being a stay at home Mum, me and the boys tend to drive around melbourne a bit (usually looking for Scrapbook shops!!!) and having worked in the city for 10 years, I would like to think i have a fair grasp on the workings of the CBD....Any hoo, last Friday we went into the city, and against my better judgement, I didn't buy Bakers delight rolls on the way and thought we'd get something in the city...2 cheese and vegemite sandwiches and a baked potato later....$22.50!!!! I nearly passed out on the spot!!!! Maccas for 4 people dosn't even cost that much!!!


Yesterday, Narre Warren hot bread shop, 2 sandwiches, 1 cheese, 1 peanut butter, a Thomas fruit drink, and 2 face cookies.......$10.30....


Makes you think huh?


Here's the boys enjoying their cookies at the botanical gardens...I'm going to miss these sorts of expeditions when Sully goes to school next year....

Tuesday, October 14, 2008


Another contact number thing has been taken from a flyer at Kinder!!! Hopefully these people will call and be interested enought to come!




Telstra phone bill all sorted...finally. Took some pics of my lateste LO's yesterday, got lots done actually.




Cheers






This Lo is of my gorgeous Ma, in her hey day!




Monday, October 13, 2008


Lovely weather for hayfever!!! Havn't got much on today, just kinder drop off, and I have to go and sort out my telstra bill....aarrgghh!


I have been checking my flyers for my beginners scrapbook course, and one Number thingy (the bit you tear off) has gone!!!!! So who knows I may be onto something!


Heres another LO I have done recently.


Cheers

Thursday, October 9, 2008

Small children and the need to touch things....

OMG!!!! just took the boys to Doncaster (which by the way is going off!) And the whole 45 mins was spent telling them to not touch things,,,drives me nuts!!! I have become like one of those crazy women you see yelling at their kids in the supermarket.. I now totally sympathise...:) Any way we are waiting for the Foxtel man to come and Upgrade our Set top box....You can tell I'm excited yeah???...

Wednesday, October 8, 2008


One of my latest LO's ...yep that's me! I loved that dress...

Who hoo ..

Firstly, i'm back! Had a go at blogging a while ago,but not much has been happening until now!!!!I'm on fire!!! Have been to see James...at Span Community Centre in northcote, about starting a beginners scrapbooking class! Have a time and Date set ....1st of November 2008!! I only need really like 5-6 people, otherwise i won't be able to spend much time with each person..

so bit excited!!!